concurring.
[…] Thus, the Constitution places no limit on the composition of the federal appeals courts or the number of judges that will be necessary for a decision in a case. The practice of publishing opinions on en banc orders in federal courts, as destructive as I believe it is, does not violate the Constitution.
In contrast, the authority of the district courts of appeal in Florida is derived directly from the state constitution. Article V, section 4(a) provides that “[tjhere shall be a district court of appeal serving each appellate district” and that “[e]ach district court of appeal shall consist of at least three judges.” Furthermore, the constitution expressly limits the way cases are decided in state appellate courts. Article V, section 4(a) goes on to state that “[t]hree judges shall consider each case,” and that “the concurrence of two shall be necessary to a decision.”