concurring in part, dissenting in part.
[…] See, e.g., Holmes, 151 So.3d at 1286 (“This Court has previously held that ‘[t]he primary test for whether a claim is one for medical malpractice is whether the claim relies on the application of the medical standard of care’... Application of this standard is. not always easy or consistent.”) (citation omitted).
As we said in Broadway v. Bay Hospital, Inc., 638 So.2d 176 (Fla. 1st DCA 1994), the test for determining if presuit screening requirements apply is “whether the defendant is directly or vicariously lia-' ble under the medical negligence standard of care as set forth in section 766.102(1), Florida Statutes.” Id. at 177; see § 766.106(1)(a), Fla. Stat: (claims for médical negligence or malpractice are those “arising out of the’ rendering of, or the failure to render medical care or services”).