a. Defendant failed to follow hospital rules, policies, or procedures intended to protect patients from falling and injuring themselves.
[…] f. Defendant failed to implement approved policies specific to Fall Prevention and Management in all departments, to include the Emergency Department.
g. Defendant failed to ensure the implementation of the Risk Management Program to include incident reporting requiring adequate investigation and analysis.
The hospital moved to dismiss the negligence claim for failure to comply with the presuit notice requirement for a medical malpractice action. See § 766.106, Fla. Stat. (2009). As we explained in Mobley v. Gilbert E. Hirschberg, P.A., 915 So.2d 217, 218 (Fla. 4th DCA 2005):
Section 766.106 imposes presuit requirements on a claim for medical negligence or malpractice. Such a claim is one “arising out of the rendering of, or the failure to render, medical care or services.” See Burke v. Snyder, 899 So.2d 336, 338 (Fla. 4th DCA 2005) (citing J.B. v. Sacred Heart Hosp. of Pensacola, 635 So.2d 945, 949 (Fla.1994)); § 766.106(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2004).