C.C. v. L.J.
[…] Did the enactment of the AJJA alter the formerly prevailing law under which parents could seek termination of parental rights in the juvenile court? A close review of the AJJA as a whole indicates no such intent. Former § 26-18-5 has been carried forward into the AJJA and codified at Ala.Code 1975, § 12-15-317, which states that “any ... parent ... may file a petition to terminate the parental rights of a parent or parents of a child.” Although the proper forum for filing such a petition is not therein stated, the Code sections that follow leave no doubt that the legislature intended that juvenile courts maintain their former exclusive jurisdiction to hear *186such matters.