Russell v. Walsh CA1/2
[…] (See Cueto, supra, 241 Cal.App.4th at pp. 560-561.) Therefore, Russell’s argument fails. 2. The Legal Standard Regarding Notice of the 2019 DVRO. Russell next argues that the Superior Court applied the wrong legal standard in finding that Walsh did not have notice of the 2019 DVRO’s terms despite her presence at the October 2019 hearing, when the court announced it would issue a DVRO. Russell is incorrect. Russell relies on the fact that the Superior Court issued the 2019 DVRO under Family Code section 6384, which provides “no additional proof of service is required for enforcement of the order” if the respondent makes a “personal appearance in court to hear the terms of the order from the court.” (Fam. Code, § 6384, subd. (a), italics added.) There is no question that Walsh was present for the October 2019 DVRO hearing. Nonetheless, she did not hear the terms of the 2019 DVRO then because the court did not issue its final order at that time.