Filed 8/24/21 Brooks v. The Rehabilitation Centre of Beverly Hills CA2/2
[…] particular case.” (Brunzell Constr. Co. v. Wagner (1970) 2 Cal.3d
545, 554 (Brunzell); accord Bruns, supra, at p. 731.)
If the five-year deadline—taking into consideration any
applicable tolling period—is not met, the trial court must dismiss
the action on its own motion or on the motion of a defendant,
after notice has been given to the parties. (§§ 583.340, 583.360;
see also Gaines, supra, 62 Cal.4th at p. 1105 [“The five-year rule
is mandatory and dismissal for noncompliance is required”].)
6 Other periods must also be excluded when calculating the
five-year period. (§ 583.340, subds. (a) [excluding time when
“[t]he jurisdiction of the court to try the action was suspended”],
(b) [excluding time when “[p]rosecution or trial of the action was
stayed or enjoined”].) The time period may also be extended by
written stipulation or by oral agreement made in open court.
(§ 583.330, subds. (a), (b)). Brooks does not argue on appeal that