State v. Bishop
[…] At defendant’s suggestion, it was agreed that they should say they had been in Mississippi, if questioned by the police.

NON-UNANIMOUS VERDICTS

In his first assignment of error, defendant contends that the jury verdicts in this case were invalid under the federal and state constitutions, as well as Louisiana law, because they were non-unanimous. A polling of the jurors indicated *1201that defendant was convicted on each count by a vote of eleven to one.

Louisiana Constitution Article I, § 17(A) provides, in pertinent part, that:

A criminal case in which the punishment may be capital shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict.

Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure article 782 A provides as follows:

Cases in which punishment may be capital shall be tried by a jury of twelve jurors, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. Cases in which punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of twelve jurors, ten of whom |smust concur to render a verdict. Cases in which the punishment may be confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of six jurors, all of whom must concur to render a verdict.

In the instant case, defendant was tried pursuant to LSA-R.S. 14:80 C, which was amended by 2007 La. Acts No. 125, § 1, effective August 15, 2007, to provide as follows:

(1) If the district attorney seeks a capital verdict, the offender shall be punished by death or life imprisonment at hard labor without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence, in accordance with the determination of the jury. The provisions of C.Cr.P. Art[.] 782 relative to cases in which punishment may be capital shall apply.
(2) If the district attorney does not seek a capital verdict, the offender shall be punished by life imprisonment at hard labor without benefit of parole, probation or suspension of sentence. The provisions of C.Cr.P. Art[.] 782 relative to cases in which punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall apply. (Emphasis added.)

Prior to its amendment in 2007, LSA-R.S. 14:30 C merely provided that the penalty for first degree murder was “death or life imprisonment at hard labor without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence in accordance with the determination of the jury.”