Bush v. State
[…] The State responded that the circuit court could not apply those cases retroactively to Bush’s case because his case was final at the time the decisions were released. Apparently, the circuit court treated this motion as an amendment to Bush’s Rule 32 petition and denied the motion to resentence.

Section 13A-5-47(e), Ala.Code 1975, commonly referred to as Alabama’s judicial-override statute, states:

“In deciding upon the sentence, the trial court shall determine whether the aggravating circumstances it finds to exist outweigh the mitigating circumstances it finds to exist, and in doing so the trial court shall consider the recommendation of the jury contained in its advisory verdict, unless such a verdict has been waived pursuant to Section 13A-5-46(a) or Section 13A-5^6(g). While the jury’s recommendation concerning sentence shall be given consideration, it is not binding upon the court.”

The State argues that Carroll and Tomlin should not be applied retroactively to Bush’s case because his case is on collateral review. It asserts that the Teague v.