Affirmed and Opinion filed August 26, 2021.
[…] at 401. Because appellant does not contend that the statute violates a fundamental
right, we review the statute under the rational basis test—is the statute reasonable,
not arbitrary, and rationally related to a legitimate state interest? See Schlittler v.
State, 488 S.W.3d 306, 315 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016); Jackson v. State, 807 S.W.2d
8
387, 390 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1991, pet. ref’d).
Although the rule provides that evidence of extraneous offenses may not be
used against the accused in a criminal trial, this general prohibition carries with it
numerous exceptions.3 Harris, 475 S.W.3d at 401 (citing Daggett v. State, 187
S.W.3d 444, 450–51 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005)). Article 38.371 provides another
exception to the general rule by allowing “evidence of all relevant facts and
circumstances that would assist the trier of fact in determining whether the actor
committed the offense . . . , including testimony or evidence regarding the nature
of the relationship between the actor and the alleged victim.” Tex. Code Crim.
Proc. art. 38.371(b).
We discussed the importance of evidence regarding the nature of the family
relationship under article 38.371 in Gonzalez v. State, 541 S.W.3d 306, 312 (Tex.
App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2017, no pet.). Noting that complainants in family