Filed 9/16/21
[…] enactment may be considered in ascertaining the legislative intent.” ’ ”
(Pacific Gas & Electric Co. v. County of Stanislaus (1997) 16 Cal.4th 1143,
1152.)
1 Galligan’s brief also asserted that the 2016 amendment had been
expressly revoked. It stated that Bertsch told Galligan she had a dispute
with Haggerty in late 2017 and Bertsch had “destroyed the
[2016 a]mendment with the intent to revoke it. Neither the original nor any
copy of the [2016 a]mendment was found among [Bertsch’s] estate planning
documents in her possession following her death and the original has never
been found.”
5
Section 15401, subdivision (a) provides that a revocable trust may be
revoked either (1) “[b]y compliance with any method of revocation provided in
the trust instrument” or (2) “[b]y a writing, other than a will, signed by the
settlor or any other person holding the power of revocation and delivered to
the trustee during the lifetime of the settlor or the person holding the power
of revocation.” However, if the trust instrument “explicitly makes the method
of revocation provided in the trust instrument the exclusive method of
revocation,” the method in the trust instrument must be used. (Id.,
subd. (a)(2), italics added.)
Section 15401 changed the prior rule, which required that a trust