Filed 9/16/21
[…] modification. The circumstances here are materially different. This appeal is
also distinguishable from Pena v. Dey (2019) 39 Cal.App.5th 546, 552, where
the court cited King and found that the method of amendment described in
the trust instrument governed. The method of amendment described in the
trust instrument was the same as the statutory method under the
circumstances, so the issue was not clearly presented. (Compare id. at
pp. 552, 551 [amendment “ ‘shall be made by written instrument signed by
the settlor and delivered to the trustee’ ”] with § 15401, subd. (a)(1)
[revocation made “[b]y a writing, other than a will, signed by the settlor or
any other person holding the power of revocation and delivered to the
trustee”].) Haggerty’s reliance on this court’s opinion in Conservatorship of
Irvine (1995) 40 Cal.App.4th 1334 is likewise unpersuasive for the reasons
discussed in Huscher, supra, 121 Cal.App.4th at pages 966 through 967 and
footnote 13.
12
DISPOSITION
The order is affirmed.