Filed 2/24/22
[…] evidence.” (Pena v. Dey (2019) 39 Cal.App.5th 546, 551 (Pena); Burch v.
George (1994) 7 Cal.4th 246, 254.) “The paramount rule in construing [a
trust] . . . instrument is to determine intent from the instrument itself and
in accordance with applicable law.” (Brown v. Labow (2007) 157 Cal.App.4th
795, 812.)
The Probate Code governs trust revocation and modification. Section
15401, subdivision (a) sets out two alternative methods for the revocation of
a trust. Under the first method, a trust may be revoked by “compliance with
any method of revocation provided in the trust instrument.” (§ 15401,
4
subd. (a)(1).) Under the second method, a trust may be revoked in “a writing,
other than a will, signed by the settlor . . . and delivered to the trustee during
the lifetime of the settlor.”3 (Id., subd. (a)(2).) But, if “the trust instrument
explicitly makes the method of revocation provided in the trust instrument
the exclusive method of revocation,” that method must be used. (Ibid.; Pena,
supra, 39 Cal.App.5th at pp. 551, 552.) To do so, the trust must contain “an
explicit statement that the trust’s revocation method is exclusive.” (Cundall
v. Mitchell-Clyde (2020) 51 Cal.App.5th 571, 581, 584.) Thus, “section 15401,