Supreme Court. (Compare Balistreri v. Balistreri (2022) 75 Cal.App.5th 511
[…] alternative statutory methods to modify the trust instrument, the
modification procedures set forth in section 15402 may be used. (Haggerty,
6
supra, 68 Cal.App.5th at pp. 1011–1012; King, supra, 204 Cal.App.4th at pp.
1195–1198 (dis. opn. of Detjen, J.).)
1. King and Balistreri
The majority in King and the court in Balistreri reasoned that sections
15401 and 15402 impose different rules for modifying and revoking a trust.
Section 15401, subdivision (a)(2) states that a trust may be revoked by a
writing signed by the settlor and delivered to the trustee during the settlor’s
lifetime. (§ 15401, subd. (a)(2).) That statute further states however, that
“[i]f the trust instrument explicitly makes the method of revocation provided
in the trust instrument the exclusive method of revocation, the trust may not
be revoked pursuant to this paragraph.” (§ 15401, subd. (a)(2), italics added.)
Section 15402, in contrast, states that “[u]nless the trust instrument
provides otherwise,” a settlor may modify the terms of a revocable trust by
the procedure for revocation set forth in section 15401. (§ 15402.) The