Supreme Court. (Compare Balistreri v. Balistreri (2022) 75 Cal.App.5th 511
[…] itself and in accordance with applicable law.” (Brown v. Labow (2007) 157
Cal.App.4th 795, 812.) When determining the trustor’s intent, courts must
“look first to the terms of [the] trust.” (Burch v. George (1994) 7 Cal.4th 246,
256.)
B. Probate Code Sections 15401 and 15402
The Probate Code governs modification and revocation of a trust.
Section 15401, subdivision (a) sets forth alternative methods for revocation.
Under the first method, a trust may be revoked by “compliance with any
method of revocation provided in the trust instrument.” (§ 15401, subd.
(a)(1).) Under the second method, a trust may be revoked in “a writing, other
than a will, signed by the settlor . . . and delivered to the trustee during the
lifetime of the settlor.” (Id. subd. (a)(2).) The statute states, however, that if
“the trust instrument explicitly makes the method of revocation provided in
the trust instrument the exclusive method of revocation,” that method must
5
be used. (Ibid.; Pena, supra, 39 Cal.App.5th at pp. 551, 552.) For the trust