Vose v. Cadena CA5
[…] (Unnecessary capitalization omitted.) We are not persuaded. (a) Probate Code Sections 15401 and 15402 The Probate Code governs modification and revocation of a trust. Probate Code section 15401, subdivision (a) sets forth two alternative methods for revocation of a revocable trust. Under the first method, a revocable trust may be revoked by “compliance with any method of revocation provided in the trust instrument.” (Prob. Code, § 15401, subd. (a)(1).) Under the second method (statutory method), a revocable trust may be revoked in “a writing, other than a will, signed by the settlor … and delivered to the trustee during the lifetime of the settlor.” (Id. at subd. (a)(2).) The statute states, however, that if “the trust instrument explicitly makes the method of revocation provided in the trust instrument the exclusive method of revocation,” that method must be used. (Ibid; Diaz v.