The trial court succinctly summarized the factual and procedural history as follows:
[…] While we are cognizant of the scheduling difficulties that trial courts encounter on a daily basis, we stress that it is imperative to promptly schedule PFA proceedings in order to effectuate the purpose of the PFA Act and to protect a respondent’s significant interest in mounting a defense to the allegations leveled in the PFA petition.
. 23 Pa.C.S. § 6102(a)(l)-(5) provides as follows:
(a) General rule. — The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
''Abuse.” The occurrence of one or more of the following acts between family or household members, sexual or intimate partners or persons who share biological parenthood: