The trial court succinctly summarized the factual and procedural history as follows:
[…] However, since Husband clearly leveled an ob*926jection to the delay associated with the requested continuance, the certified record does not sustain the trial court’s finding that this issue is waived due to Husband’s failure to raise it during the hearing. Accordingly, we address the merits of Husband’s argument herein.
Pursuant to § 6107(c), trial courts have discretion to continue eviden-tiary hearings regarding final PFA orders and enter appropriate temporary ex parte orders to cover the intervening time. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 6107(c) (“If a hearing under subsection (a) [relating to evidentiary hearing on final PFA order] is continued and no temporary order is issued, the court may make ex parte temporary orders under subsection (b) as it deems necessary.”). Keying on the conjunction “and” in the proviso, Husband asserts that subsection (c) is inapplicable in the instant case.