In re Bruno
[…] Admittedly, this analogy is not directly on point because, unlike trial courts with equivalent authority, the CJD is an inferior tribunal to this Court. Nevertheless, similar to trial courts in different jurisdictions acting in furtherance of the unified goal of avoiding contradictory custody rulings, this Court’s knowledge of a pending action in the'CJD would be helpful in determining the appropriate course of action and avoiding inconsistent edicts in judicial misconduct cases.

. Article V, Section 18(d)(2) of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides:

Prior to a hearing, the [Court of Judicial Discipline] may issue an interim order directing the suspension, with or without pay, of any justice, judge or justice of the peace against whom formal charges have been filed with the court by the board or against whom has been filed an indictment or information charging a felony. An interim order under this paragraph shall not be considered a final order from which an appeal may be taken.

Pa. Const, art. V, § 18(d)(2).

. In its decision, the CJD emphasized: