OPINION BY
[…] Schofield v. Lindsay, 330 Pa. 120, 198 A. 635, 636 (1938) (stating that the power of removal is usually correlative with the power of appointment, “except in those cases where the public welfare requires that an official charged with important governmental functions should be protected against interference on the part of the executive”). See also section 102 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 102 (defining “Independent Agency” as the “Boards, commissions, authorities and other agencies and officers of the Commonwealth government which are not subject to the policy, supervision, and control of the Governor” and stating that an “Executive Agency” is not an “independent agency.”).11
*386Based upon the OOR’s essential nature and express statutory duties, the courts of this Commonwealth have already held that the OOR is a quasi-judicial tribunal. Office of Governor v.