OPINION BY
[…] An absurd result would occur if an Executive Director could be removed without cause after just one week in office because the Executive Director would sacrifice, without any fault on his part, an entire year of post-employment political endeavors for relatively disproportionate time and commitment to the position.14
Structural and Functional Independence
In addition, the OOR and the Executive Director are structurally and functionally independent of the executive department.
Article IV, Section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution states:
The Executive Department of this Commonwealth shall consist of a Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Attorney General, Auditor General, State Treasurer and Superintendent of Public Instruction and such other officers as the General Assembly may from time to time prescribe.
Pa. Const, art. IV, § 1.