OPINION BY
[…] Appointed civil officers, other than judges of the courts of record, may be removed at the pleasure of the power by which they shall have been appointed. All civil officers elected by the people, except the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, members of the General Assembly and judges of the courts of record, shall be removed by the Governor for reasonable cause, after due notice and full hearing, on the address of two-thirds of the Senate.
Pa. Const, article VI, § 7 (emphasis added).
This section of the Pennsylvania Constitution is read in conjunction with Article VI, Section 1, which discusses the appointment of officers not provided for in the *380Constitution and states that: “All officers, whose selection is not provided for in th[e] Constitution, shall be elected or appointed as may be directed by law.” Pa. Const, article VI, § 1 (emphasis added).