OPINION BY
[…] As Governor Wolf correctly points out, the OOR is housed as a subagency within the DCED and the legislature did not expressly designate the OOR an “independent agency” within the RTKL. However, *390section 503 the Administrative Code states that:
Except as otherwise provided in this act, departmental administrative bodies, boards, and commissions, -within the several administrative departments, shall exercise their powers and perform their duties independently of the heads or any other officers of the respective administrative departments with which they are connected ....
71 P.S. § 183 (emphasis added).
Pursuant to this statutory provision, the OOR and the Executive Director, collectively a quasi-judicial “administrative body,” perform their functions independently of the DCED. See United States Steel Corp. v.