OPINION BY
[…] . A special concurrence is where an author of a majority opinion writes separately as a single judge unconstrained by majority authorship and the majority’s rationale. See Commonwealth v. King, 618 Pa. 405, 57 A.3d 607, 633-34 & n. 1 (2012) (Saylor, J., concurring specially).
. Although not raised by the parties, the Dissent repeatedly references Article IV, Section 8(a) of the Pennsylvania Constitution, Pa. Const, art. IV, § 8(a), to suggest that an Exec*381utive Director has to be confirmed by the Senate. (See Dissent op. at 403-04, 406). However, Article IV, Section 8(a) merely allows the legislature to create a public office and require Senate confirmation. See Pa. Const, art. IV, § 8(a) (“The Governor shall appoint a Secretary of Education and such other officers as he shall be authorized by law to appoint. The appointment of the Secretary of Education and of such other officers as may be specified by law, shall be subject to the consent of two-thirds or a majority of the members elected to the Senate as is specified by law.”) (emphasis added).