Associated Wholesale Grocers v. Moncrief
[…] Todd explains the requirements for business records offered in evidence in court proceedings as is provided by §§ 490.680—.692. Todd does not address evidentiary requirements in administrative hearings.

The rule of evidence applicable to business records sought to be introduced in administrative hearings conducted under provisions of chapter 5361 is set forth in § 536.070(10). Its requirements differ from the statutory requirements imposed by the commission. As explained in State ex rel. Sure-Way Transp., Inc. v. Div. of Transp., 836 S.W.2d 23 (Mo.App.1992):

*39Section 490.680[2] requires that “the custodian or other qualified witness” testify concerning how the document is prepared. Section 536.070(10) relaxes this requirement and permits admission of the document “if it shall appear that it was made in the regular course of any business, and that it was the regular course of such business to make such ... record at the time of such ... transaction ... or within a reasonable time thereafter.” ... Section 536.070(10) further provides, “All other circumstances of the making of such ... record, including the lack of personal knowledge by the entrant or maker, may be shown to affect the weight of such evidence, but such showing shall not affect its admissibility.” [Footnote omitted.]

Id. at 26-27. [Emphasis in original.]

The division argues, however, that chapter 536 does not apply to employment security hearings; that its review procedure is established by chapter 288. It cites language in Greater Kansas, Etc. v. Div. of Emp.