Opinion of the Court by
[…] At trial, on appeal to the Court of Appeals, and now again before this Court, Hale has maintained that he was entitled to a directed verdict on the unlawful transaction with a minor charge because, in his view, that charge is appropriate only if the perpetrator has induced the minor to commit a crime, not, as here, to submit to unlawful sexual contact. We begin our analysis with this issue and then address Hale’s allegation of prosecutorial misconduct.
ANALYSIS
I KRS 530.064 Does Not Require That The Minor Be Induced to Commit a Crime.
At the time of Hale’s alleged offense, KRS 580.064 provided in pertinent part as follows:
(1) A person is guilty of unlawful transaction with a minor in the first degree when he or she knowingly induces, assists, or causes a minor to engage in:
(a) Illegal sexual activity; or
(b) Illegal controlled substances activity other than activity involving marijuana, synthetic drugs, or sal-via, as defined in KRS 218A.010;
Except those offenses involving minors in KRS Chapter 581 [pornography] and in KRS 529.100 [human trafficking] where that offense involves commercial sexual activity.
(2) Unlawful transaction with a minor in the first degree is a:
[[Image here]]
(b) Class B felony if the minor so used is less than sixteen (16) years old at the time the minor engages in the prohibited activity.
KRS 530.064 (2007). This Court addressed earlier but for present purposes identical versions of this statute in Young v. Commonwealth, 968 S.W.2d at 670, in Hillard v. Commonwealth, 158 S.W.3d 758 (Ky.2005), and in Combs v. Commonwealth, 198 S.W.3d 574 (Ky.2006).