Opinion of the Court by
[…] Hale’s claim is not implausible and has some appeal, so to address it we must consider briefly how the UTM statute came to be as it now is.
*846As originally enacted in 1974, as part of the then-new Kentucky Penal Code, KRS 530.070, Unlawful Transaction With a Minor, combined general and particular aspects of pre-Code statutes meant to protect the welfare of minors. In its entirety KRS 530.070 (1975) provided as follows:
(1) A person is guilty of unlawful transaction with a minor when:
(a) Acting other than as a retail licensee, he knowingly sells, gives, purchases or procures alcoholic or malt beverage in any form to or for a minor. The defendant may prove in exculpation that the sale was induced by the use of false, fraudulent, or altered identification papers or other documents and that the appearance and character of the purchaser were such that his age could not have been ascertained by any other means and that the purchaser’s appearance and character indicated strongly that he was of legal age to purchase alcoholic beverages. This subsection does not apply to a parent or guardian of the minor; or
(b) He knowingly induces, assists or causes a minor to engage in illegal sexual activity, illegal controlled substances activity, illegal gambling activity or any other criminal activity; or
(c) He knowingly induces, assists, or causes a minor to become a habitual truant; or
(d) He persistently and knowingly induces, assists or causes a minor to disobey his parent or guardian.
(2) Unlawful transaction with a minor is a Class A misdemeanor.
According to the drafters’ Commentary to this section, KRS 530.070