IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] return for the privilege of using the public highways.” Id. at 220 (quotation and
internal quotation marks omitted). “The law was enacted to help reduce the
appalling number of highway deaths resulting in part at least from intoxicated
drivers.” Id. (quotation and internal quotation marks omitted). “Implied consent
procedures are reasonably calculated to further this objective.” Id. (citation
omitted).
5
Although a driver impliedly consents to testing, the driver also has the right
to withdraw that consent. See Iowa Code § 321J.9(1) (“If a person refuses to
submit to the chemical testing, a test shall not be given . . . .”). “Yet refusal can
have serious consequences.” State v. Caldwell, No. 19-0894, 2021 WL 592747,
at *7 (Iowa Ct. App. Jan. 21, 2021). For instance, “[i]f implied-consent is properly
invoked and the driver still refuses to submit, the Iowa Department of