IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] 4 Melchert’s voluntariness challenge turns entirely on whether he was reasonably
informed. He does not argue he was coerced or that other circumstances made
his decision involuntary.
7
(Iowa 2003). So suppression is not necessary when the driver would have reached
the same decision to consent to or refuse testing. See State v. Hutton, 796 N.W.2d
898, 906 (Iowa 2011). Here, Melchert made clear he would not make any decision
until his spoke to counsel. This served as a de facto refusal given the time
constraints on testing and the time of day. Cf. Iowa Code § 321J.6(2) (“If the peace
officer fails to offer a test within two hours after the preliminary screening test is
administered or refused or the arrest is made, whichever occurs first, a test is not
required, and there shall be no revocation under section 321J.9.”). And the record
makes clear he would not have changed course had officers informed him of the
impact that refusal would have on his eligibility for a deferred judgment. So
suppression would be unnecessary regardless of whether officers should have
advised him of section 907.3(1)(a)(6)(d).