State of Iowa v. Adam Donald Oscar Melchert
[…] Melchert appeals. 4 II. Discussion A. Voluntariness We first address Melchert’s contention that his refusal to test was not voluntary and, therefore, should have been suppressed. We review challenges to the voluntariness of a defendant’s refusal or submission to chemical testing de novo. State v. Garcia, 756 N.W.2d 216, 219 (Iowa 2008). “While we are not bound by the district court’s factual findings, we give considerable weight to the court’s assessment of the voluntariness of the defendant’s [refusal] to the chemical test.” Id. Iowa Code section 321J.6(1) provides in part: A person who operates a motor vehicle in this state under circumstances which give reasonable grounds to believe that the person has been operating a motor vehicle in violation of section 321J.2 or 321J.2A is deemed to have given consent to the withdrawal of specimens of the person’s blood, breath, or urine and to a chemical test or tests of the specimens for the purpose of determining the alcohol concentration or presence of a controlled substance or other drugs, subject to this section. This is commonly referred to as the implied consent law. “Iowa’s implied consent law is based on the premise that a driver impliedly agrees to submit to a test in return for the privilege of using the public highways.” Id. at 220 (quotation and internal quotation marks omitted).