State of Iowa v. Adam Donald Oscar Melchert
[…] He does not argue he was coerced or that other circumstances made his decision involuntary. 7 (Iowa 2003). So suppression is not necessary when the driver would have reached the same decision to consent to or refuse testing. See State v. Hutton, 796 N.W.2d 898, 906 (Iowa 2011). Here, Melchert made clear he would not make any decision until his spoke to counsel. This served as a de facto refusal given the time constraints on testing and the time of day. Cf. Iowa Code § 321J.6(2) (“If the peace officer fails to offer a test within two hours after the preliminary screening test is administered or refused or the arrest is made, whichever occurs first, a test is not required, and there shall be no revocation under section 321J.9.”). And the record makes clear he would not have changed course had officers informed him of the impact that refusal would have on his eligibility for a deferred judgment. So suppression would be unnecessary regardless of whether officers should have advised him of section 907.3(1)(a)(6)(d).