State of Iowa v. Adam Donald Oscar Melchert
[…] Id. at 220 (quotation and internal quotation marks omitted). “The law was enacted to help reduce the appalling number of highway deaths resulting in part at least from intoxicated drivers.” Id. (quotation and internal quotation marks omitted). “Implied consent procedures are reasonably calculated to further this objective.” Id. (citation omitted). 5 Although a driver impliedly consents to testing, the driver also has the right to withdraw that consent. See Iowa Code § 321J.9(1) (“If a person refuses to submit to the chemical testing, a test shall not be given . . . .”). “Yet refusal can have serious consequences.” State v. Caldwell, No. 19-0894, 2021 WL 592747, at *7 (Iowa Ct. App. Jan. 21, 2021).