IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] the minutes, and the court found him guilty. Melchert appeals.
4
II. Discussion
A. Voluntariness
We first address Melchert’s contention that his refusal to test was not
voluntary and, therefore, should have been suppressed. We review challenges to
the voluntariness of a defendant’s refusal or submission to chemical testing de
novo. State v. Garcia, 756 N.W.2d 216, 219 (Iowa 2008). “While we are not bound
by the district court’s factual findings, we give considerable weight to the court’s
assessment of the voluntariness of the defendant’s [refusal] to the chemical test.”
Id.
Iowa Code section 321J.6(1) provides in part:
A person who operates a motor vehicle in this state under
circumstances which give reasonable grounds to believe that the
person has been operating a motor vehicle in violation of section
321J.2 or 321J.2A is deemed to have given consent to the
withdrawal of specimens of the person’s blood, breath, or urine and
to a chemical test or tests of the specimens for the purpose of
determining the alcohol concentration or presence of a controlled
substance or other drugs, subject to this section.
This is commonly referred to as the implied consent law. “Iowa’s implied consent
law is based on the premise that a driver impliedly agrees to submit to a test in
return for the privilege of using the public highways.” Id. at 220 (quotation and
internal quotation marks omitted).