In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] consequently, the Marine Corps’ procurement decision lacks support in the Administrative
Record. (Id.). The Court agrees that the requirements were not new, and the SBA failed to
perform an adverse impact analysis required by 13 C.F.R. § 124.504. Consequently, because the
Marine Corps relied on the SBA’s endorsement to issue an 8(a) award, that award decision lacks
support in the Administrative Record.
i. The 8(a) Bridge Contract is not a “new requirement” thus, the SBA’s failure
to perform an adverse impact analysis as required by 13 C.F.R § 124.504.
To protect small business concerns outside of the 8(a) Program, the SBA is required to
make a “written determination” as to whether “acceptance of the procurement for [an] 8(a) award
would have an adverse impact on an individual small business, a group of small businesses
located in a specific geographical location, or other small business programs.” 13 C.F.R.
§ 124.504(c). But the SBA need not perform an adverse impact determination where a “new
requirement” is offered to the 8(a) Program. § 124.504(c)(1)(ii)(D). “New requirement” is a term
of art, and the regulations provide some guidance as to what requirements the SBA typically