In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Contracting Act (“CICA”) as it applies to defense agencies. (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 41–52 (Count III);
Pl.’s MJAR at 22–25 (citing 10 U.S.C. § 2304(a)(1)(A)). The Court will address each argument
in turn.
A. The Marine Corps did not publicly express clear intent to award the bridge contract
requirements as a small business set-aside.
AccelGov argues that the Marine Corps’ requirements here are ineligible for the 8(a)
Program because the Marine Corps publicly demonstrated prior intent to award those
requirements as a small business set-aside. (Am. Compl. Count I; Pl.’s MJAR at 14). AccelGov
points to 13 C.F.R. § 124.504, entitled in part, “What circumstances limit SBA’s ability to accept
a procurement for award as an 8(a) contract[?]” That regulation states that the “SBA will not
accept a procurement for award as an 8(a) contract” if the “procuring activity issued a
solicitation for or otherwise expressed publicly a clear intent to award the contract as a small
business set-aside[.]” § 124.504(a). AccelGov argues that the RFI combined with the Marine
Corps’ internal communications and deliberations demonstrate that clear public intent, making
an 8(a) award unavailable. (Pl.’s MJAR at 15).