Bruce R. Hotze v. Sylvester Turner, Mayor, and the City of Houston
[…] Tex. Const. art. I, § 28; City of Baytown v. Angel, 469 S.W.2d 923, 925 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1971, writ ref’d n.r.e.). As this court observed in City of Baytown, the supreme court has interpreted article I, section 28 as “applicable to municipal ordinances conflicting with state statutes.” Angel, 469 S.W.2d at 925 (citing Brown Cracker & Candy Co. v. City of Dallas, 137 S.W. 342, 343 (Tex. 1911)). Local Government Code section 9.005 states: (a) A proposed charter for a municipality or a proposed amendment to a municipality’s charter is adopted if it is approved by a majority of the qualified voters of the municipality who vote at an election held for that purpose. Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 9.005(a). The parties do not appear to contest this section’s meaning. Whether a charter amendment has been “adopted” is determined by examining the votes cast for or against it, irrespective of the total number of votes that may have been cast in the election.