Supreme Court of Texas
[…] notion that the primacy clause is consistent with state law governing
the adoption of charter amendments. State law prescribes the method
by which home-rule cities may amend their charters through ballot
propositions. 31 A proposed amendment is adopted if approved by a
majority of voters. 32 The primacy clause dictates a different method for
adopting a charter amendment by requiring the citizen-initiated
proposal to receive more favorable votes than the Council-initiated
proposal to become effective. The imposition of this additional
requirement violates Section 9.005(a).
Section 9.005(a) prescribes all that is required for the adoption of
a proposed charter amendment: “approv[al] by a majority of the
qualified voters of the municipality who vote at an election held for that
purpose.” 33 The statute provides the only relevant vote threshold.
The City insists that, while voters may approve a charter
amendment for “adoption” in accord with state law, the same vote
30 Tex. Const. art. XI, § 5(a) (“[N]o charter or any ordinance passed