Supreme Court of Texas
[…] Ordinance 2004-887, § 13 (Aug. 25, 2004).
12
of the election ordinance. As there is no challenge to Proposition 1’s other
provisions, it remains in effect, and the trial court’s unchallenged ruling
that the City has complied with Proposition 1 stands.
C
The City more generally argues that the effective date for an
amendment that has been duly added to the charter is a matter for the
City’s discretion. Hotze responds that the City’s proposed construction,
permitting it to delay enforcement of a charter amendment for an
unlimited time, fails to comport with Local Government Code
Section 9.005(b).
Section 9.005(b) provides: “A charter or an amendment does not
take effect until the governing body of the municipality enters an order
in the records of the municipality declaring that the charter or
amendment is adopted.” 36 Reading this statute to permit a municipality
to indefinitely delay giving effect to an amendment, as the City suggests,
offends the democratic principles embedded in the Local Government
Code and in the concept of home-rule cities. We presume that the