Supreme Court of Texas
[…] election. Id.
26 See Dacus v. Parker, 466 S.W.3d 820, 826 (Tex. 2015).
27 Robinson, 353 S.W.3d at 756.
9
conclude that the issue of whether Proposition 2 is effective was not
waived, we address the merits of the parties’ arguments.
B
The primacy clause instructs that, if Proposition 1 garners more
votes than a related ballot proposition, then it “shall prevail and the
other shall not become effective,” even if voters approved both
propositions.
Hotze argues that the primacy clause conflicts with Local
Government Code Section 9.005(a) because the clause conditions
Proposition 2’s effectiveness on requirements beyond those dictated by
state law. Section 9.005(a) requires the adoption of a proposed charter
amendment “if it is approved by a majority of the qualified voters of the
municipality who vote at an election held for that purpose.” 28 The
primacy clause imposes a heavier burden on Proposition 2 than
Section 9.005(a) permits, he argues, because, for Proposition 2 to take
effect, it must receive not just a majority of votes but also more votes
than Proposition 1. 29