Affirmed and Majority and Dissenting Opinions filed October 12, 2021.
[…] Id.
Similarly here, Hotze’s section 9.004(e) argument challenges the propriety
of placing Proposition 1 and its primacy clause on the 2004 ballot. This ballot-
12
preparation challenge was required to be raised in an election contest; because
Hotze failed to do so, this argument is waived. See id. at 669-70; see also Hotze,
2010 WL 1493115, at *4 (stating that an election contest is the “only statutory
mechanism” to “challenge the process by which the City presented the propositions
to the electorate”).
We overrule Hotze’s challenge premised on Texas Local Government Code
section 9.004(e).
2. Texas Local Government Code section 9.005(a)
Texas Local Government Code section 9.005(a) states:
A proposed charter for a municipality or a proposed amendment to a
municipality’s charter is adopted if it is approved by a majority of the
qualified voters of the municipality who vote at an election held for
that purpose.
Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 9.005(a). Asserting the primacy clause violates this
provision, Hotze argues that, because “Propositions 1 and 2 were both adopted by a
majority of the voters of the City of Houston on November 2, 2004[,] . . . both
Propositions must be enacted.” We reject this contention.
Section 9.005(a) states that a proposed amendment is “adopted if it is
approved by a majority of the qualified voters”. Id. Here, as discussed above, both
Propositions 1 and 2 were approved by a majority of the qualified voters at the
November 2004 election. The results of this election were declared in the
Adoption Ordinance, which states that Propositions 1 and 2 “were approved by a