Affirmed and Majority and Dissenting Opinions filed October 12, 2021.
[…] Article XI, section 5 of the Texas Constitution provides as follows with
respect to the amendment of city charters for cities of 5,000 or more population:
The adoption or amendment of charters is subject to such limitations
as may be prescribed by the Legislature, and no charter or any
ordinance passed under said charter shall contain any provision
inconsistent with the Constitution of the State or of the general laws
enacted by the Legislature of this State.
Tex. Const. art XI, § 5 (emphasis added). Hotze contends the primacy clause runs
afoul of this constitutional provision by violating sections 9.004(e) and 9.005(a).
We examine these arguments below.
1. Texas Local Government Code Section 9.004(e)
Texas Local Government Code section 9.004(e) states:
The ballot shall be prepared so that a voter may approve or disapprove
any one or more amendments without having to approve or
disapprove all of the amendments.
Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 9.004(e). Hotze asserts that, because the primacy
clause required voters approving of Proposition 1 to also disapprove of Proposition
2, the primacy clause violated section 9.004(e). This argument essentially raises a