A21A1034. SHULTZ v. WALKER.
[…] he had abandoned his opportunity interest to develop his relationship with the child.
1
The administrative legitimation was executed pursuant to the former OCGA
§ 19-7-21.1, which provided, in relevant part: “Prior to the child’s first birthday, a
father of a child born out of wedlock may render his relationship with the child
legitimate when both the mother and father have freely agreed, consented, and signed
a voluntary acknowledgment of paternity and an acknowledgment of legitimation
which have been made and have not been rescinded . . . .” OCGA § 19-7-21.1 (b)
(2015). Additionally, the former OCGA § 19-7-22 (g) (2) provided: “In any voluntary
acknowledgment of paternity which has been made and has not been rescinded . . .,
when both the mother and father freely agree and consent, the child may be
legitimated by the inclusion of a statement indicating a voluntary acknowledgment
of legitimation.” OCGA § 19-7-22 (g) (2) (2015). These statutes were repealed in
2016. See Ga. L. 2016, p. 304, § 2; compare Ga. L. 2016, pp. 304, 306, § 3, with
OCGA § 19-7-22 (g) (2021).
2
In October 2020, Shultz filed a motion to set aside the judgment denying his