People v. Rojas CA2/6
[…] This furthered appellant’s criminal objective of clouding title to the property, making it more difficult to determine the property’s true owner. Recording this false document, not the original grant deed, resulted in appellant’s conviction on count 7 of violating section 115. The offenses in counts 5 and 7 involved the recording of different documents to achieve independent criminal objectives. The trial court properly imposed separate punishments for each offense. Section 186.11 Sentence Enhancement. The trial court imposed a five-year sentence enhancement under section 186.11. Subdivision (a) of section 186.11 authorizes an enhancement term of two, three or five years where a person “commits two or more related felonies, a material element of which is fraud or embezzlement, which involve a pattern of related felony conduct, and the pattern of related felony conduct involves the taking of, or results in the loss by another person . . . of, more than [$100,000] . . . .” Appellant contends the trial court should not have included his convictions of unlawful practices by a foreclosure consultant (Civ. Code, § 2945.4) in the aggregation of felonies for purposes of this enhancement.