People v. Rojas CA2/6
[…] (People v. Lindberg (2008) 45 Cal.4th 1, 27.) We determine “whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” (Jackson v. Virginia (1979) 443 U.S. 307, 319.) We presume in support of the judgment the existence of every fact that may reasonably be deduced from the evidence, whether direct or circumstantial. (People v. Kraft (2000) 23 Cal.4th 978, 1053.) Section 115 provides, “Every person who knowingly procures or offers any false or forged instrument to be . . . recorded in any public office within this state, which instrument, if genuine, might be . . . recorded under any law of this state or of the United States, is guilty of a felony.” The purpose of this statute is “to prevent the recordation of spurious documents 10 knowingly offered for record.” (Generes v. Justice Court (1980) 106 Cal.App.3d 678, 681-682 (Generes).)