People v. Rojas CA2/6
[…] (Id. at p. 1058.) Here, by contrast, appellant never lawfully possessed a legitimate interest in any of the real properties at issue. The deed of trust was false because there was no underlying loan. The grant deed was false because the grantor never owned the property at issue and grantees were not bona fide purchasers. The notices of intent to preserve interest were false because the claimant never had a legitimate interest to preserve. Schmidt is distinguishable for this reason. Civil Code section 880.360 provides that a person “shall not record a notice of intent to preserve interest in real property for the purpose of slandering title to the real property.” If, in an action to establish or quiet title, the trial court finds that a person recorded a notice of intent for the purpose of slandering title, “the court shall award against the person the cost of the action or proceeding, including a reasonable attorney’s fee, and 14 the damages caused by