Frank A. v. Donnie Ames, Superintendent
[…] Ballard, No. 15-0540, 2016 WL 3349168, at *3 (W. Va. June 15, 2016) (memorandum decision) (explaining “that an attorney’s strategy is rarely obvious from the trial or appellate record[,]” and that in the absence of 29 Although the petitioner does not clearly articulate this point in his brief, it is obvious that both at the omnibus hearing and now on appeal, his position is that ineffective assistance of trial counsel is apparent on the face of the record in the underlying case. See W. Va. Code § 53-4A-3(a), which provides in part that “the petition, affidavits, exhibits, records and other documentary evidence attached thereto, or the record in the proceedings which resulted in the conviction and sentence,” may be considered by the circuit court in determining whether a petitioner is entitled to relief in habeas corpus. (Emphasis added).