2021 IL 125550
[…] To establish
a legitimate expectation in the place to be searched, a defendant must point to a
source outside the constitution—namely, formal property interests or informal
privacy interests. United States v. Jones, 565 U.S. 400, 408 (2012); Rakas, 439 U.S.
at 143 n.12 (“Legitimation of expectations of privacy by law must have a source
outside of the Fourth Amendment, either by reference to concepts of real or
personal property law or to understandings that are recognized and permitted by
society.”).
¶ 78 Defendant asserts his formal property interests in the computer, relying on
section 108-2 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, which governs the return of
property after a person is released from custody. But the statute applies to items
seized without a warrant, stating
“An inventory of all instruments, articles or things seized on a search without
warrant shall be given to the person arrested and a copy thereof delivered to the
judge before whom the person arrested is taken, and thereafter, such
instruments, articles or things shall be handled and disposed of in accordance
with Sections 108-11 and 108-12 of this Code. If the person arrested is released
without a charge being preferred against him all instruments, articles or things
seized, other than contraband, shall be returned to him upon release.” (Emphasis
added.) 725 ILCS 5/108-2 (West 2012).
¶ 79 Section 108-2 arguably did not apply to defendant’s computer because the
statute applies to “things seized without a warrant.” Defendant’s acquittal does not
negate the fact that the defendant’s computer was seized on July 17, 2013, pursuant