People v. McCavitt
[…] If the person arrested is released without a charge being preferred against him all instruments, articles or things seized, other than contraband, shall be returned to him upon release.” (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/108-2 (West 2012). ¶ 79 Section 108-2 arguably did not apply to defendant’s computer because the statute applies to “things seized without a warrant.” Defendant’s acquittal does not negate the fact that the defendant’s computer was seized on July 17, 2013, pursuant to a warrant. ¶ 80 In contrast to section 108-2, section 108-10 applies to items seized with a warrant, like defendant’s computer. Section 108-10 provides for the items seized by law enforcement to be returned to the court: - 19 - “A return of all instruments, articles or things seized shall be made without unnecessary delay before the judge issuing the warrant or before any judge named in the warrant or before any court of competent jurisdiction. An inventory of any instruments, articles or things seized shall be filed with the return and signed under oath by the officer or person executing the warrant. The judge shall upon request deliver a copy of the inventory to the person from whom or from whose premises the instruments, articles or things were taken and to the applicant for the warrant.” (Emphases added.) Id. § 108-10. ¶ 81 Regardless of which statute governed the custody of defendant’s computer, we agree with the trial court and the dissenting appellate opinion that defendant failed to invoke any authority for the return of his computer or copies of its hard drive.