People v. McCavitt
[…] To establish a legitimate expectation in the place to be searched, a defendant must point to a source outside the constitution—namely, formal property interests or informal privacy interests. United States v. Jones, 565 U.S. 400, 408 (2012); Rakas, 439 U.S. at 143 n.12 (“Legitimation of expectations of privacy by law must have a source outside of the Fourth Amendment, either by reference to concepts of real or personal property law or to understandings that are recognized and permitted by society.”). ¶ 78 Defendant asserts his formal property interests in the computer, relying on section 108-2 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, which governs the return of property after a person is released from custody. But the statute applies to items seized without a warrant, stating “An inventory of all instruments, articles or things seized on a search without warrant shall be given to the person arrested and a copy thereof delivered to the judge before whom the person arrested is taken, and thereafter, such instruments, articles or things shall be handled and disposed of in accordance with Sections 108-11 and 108-12 of this Code. If the person arrested is released without a charge being preferred against him all instruments, articles or things seized, other than contraband, shall be returned to him upon release.” (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/108-2 (West 2012). ¶ 79 Section 108-2 arguably did not apply to defendant’s computer because the statute applies to “things seized without a warrant.”