STANLEY EIGHNER, Appellant, v. PATRICIA J. TIERNAN, Appellee.
[…] Weisguth v. Supreme Tribe of Ben Hur, 272 Ill. 541 (1916). The reason for this rule,
it was said, was that a plaintiff who “deliberate[ly] and voluntar[ily]” secures the
dismissal of his suit “must be held to have anticipated the effect and necessary
-7-
results of this action and should not be restored to the position and the rights which
he voluntarily abandoned. Having taken a non-suit, his only recourse is to begin his
action anew.” Id. at 543.
¶ 23 In Hawes v. Luhr Brothers, Inc., 212 Ill. 2d 93 (2004), this court concluded that
the common-law rule had been superseded by section 2-1203(a) of the Code (735
ILCS 5/2-1203(a) (West 2014)). Section 2-1203(a) provides:
“In all cases tried without a jury, any party may, within 30 days after the entry
of the judgment or within any further time the court may allow within the 30
days or any extensions thereof, file a motion for a rehearing, or a retrial, or
modification of the judgment or to vacate the judgment or for other relief.” Id.
¶ 24 Hawes held that an order allowing a voluntary dismissal is a final judgment for
purpose of section 2-1203(a). Hawes, 212 Ill. 2d at 105-06. Section 2-1203(a) thus
grants a plaintiff the right to file a motion to vacate a voluntary dismissal order and