STANLEY EIGHNER, Appellant, v. PATRICIA J. TIERNAN, Appellee.
[…] meaning of the statutory language. Id. When construing statutory language, we
view the statute in its entirety, construing words and phrases in light of other
relevant statutory provisions and not in isolation. Id.
-6-
¶ 20 Section 13-217 operates as a “savings statute” (S.C. Vaughan Oil Co. v.
Caldwell, Troutt & Alexander, 181 Ill. 2d 489, 497 (1998)), that allows a plaintiff
to refile a cause of action within one year following the entry of certain dismissal
orders or within the remaining period of limitations, whichever is greater. Section
13-217 provides:
“In the actions specified in Article XIII of this Act or any other act or contract
where the time for commencing an action is limited, if *** the action is
voluntarily dismissed by the plaintiff, or the action is dismissed for want of
prosecution, or the action is dismissed by a United States District Court for lack
of jurisdiction, or the action is dismissed by a United States District Court for
improper venue, then, whether or not the time limitation for bringing such
action expires during the pendency of such action, the plaintiff *** may
commence a new action within one year *** after the action is voluntarily
dismissed by the plaintiff, or the action is dismissed for want of prosecution, or
the action is dismissed by a United States District Court for lack of jurisdiction,
or the action is dismissed by a United States District Court for improper venue.”
(Emphases added.) 735 ILCS 5/13-217 (West 1994).
¶ 21 Here, as the appellate court correctly observed, the phrase “may commence a
new action” is unambiguous. The phrase denotes a new case number, a new filing
fee, and a new summons to issue. Indeed, were we to conclude otherwise and hold