No. 21-0230—State ex rel. WVU Hospitals v. Scott
[…] This telling statement alone violates our
standard of review as to the sufficiency of a complaint, which must be construed in the
manner which most favors respondents. Undeterred, however, the majority launches into
a lengthy dissection of the allegations in an attempt to characterize post-discharge
allegations of wrongdoing—all designed to disguise the alleged underlying malpractice—
as inherently part of a patient’s care and treatment and/or simple medical negligence.
The majority’s analysis focuses on the Legislature’s 2015 amendment to
West Virginia Code § 55-7B-2(i), which clarified that “[m]edical professional liability”
includes “other claims that may be contemporaneous to or related to the alleged tort or
breach of contract otherwise provided, all in the context of rendering health care services.”
Conceding that even “contemporaneous to or related to” claims must remain inherently
“health care”-related to be covered by the MPLA, the majority scarcely dignifies the
statutory definition provided by the Legislature as to what “health care” entails. Instead, it
summarily dubs the allegations as undertaken “in the context of health care” because they
“arise[] from and [are] factually related to” the underlying malpractice. However, the
phrase “in the context of health care” is not open to the majority’s interpretation; the
Legislature has provided a precise statutory definition of “health care” against which the
allegations must be measured.
3
West Virginia Code § 55-7B-2(e)(1) defines “[h]ealth care,” in part, as “[a]ny
act, service or treatment provided under, pursuant to or in the furtherance of a physician’s
plan of care, a health care facility’s plan of care, medical diagnosis or treatment.”
(emphasis added). 1 This definition, along with proper construction of the allegations and
inferences in respondents’ favor, must guide the analysis. However, the majority does
precisely the opposite; it cherry-picks words from respondents’ amended complaint and