NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] of HRS § 712-1248(1)(d); (3) Count 3, promoting a detrimental
drug in the third degree, in violation of HRS § 712-1249(1)
(2014); and (4) Count 4, prohibited acts related to drug
paraphernalia, in violation of HRS § 329-43.5(a) (Supp. 2017).
On February 2, 2018, the State charged Ah Puck with
three counts in the 2018 Case: (1) Count 1, promoting a
controlled substance in, on, or near schools, school vehicles,
public parks, or public housing projects or complexes, in
violation of HRS § 712-1249.6(1)(b); (2) Count 2, promoting a
dangerous drug in the third degree, in violation of HRS
§ 712-1243(1) (2014); and (3) Count 3, prohibited acts related to
drug paraphernalia, in violation of HRS § 329-43.5(a).
2/
HRS § 712-1248 provides, in relevant part: "(1) A person commits
the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the second degree if the person
knowingly: . . . (d) Distributes any marijuana or any Schedule V substance in
any amount." (Formatting altered.)
3/
HRS § 712-1246.5 provides, in relevant part: "(1) A person commits
the offense of promoting a harmful drug in the fourth degree if the person
knowingly possesses any harmful drug in any amount." (Formatting altered.)
2