rights under Hall v. Florida, 572 U.S. 701 (2014). Because Hall does not
[…] established psychiatric principles. There, the court considered the
constitutionality surrounding the application of a Florida statute proscribing
the execution of intellectually disabled prisoners.
26
Mirroring the language contained in section 393.063, Florida Statutes,
the relevant statute in Hall defined “intellectual disability” as “significantly
subaverage general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits
in adaptive behavior and manifested during the period from conception to
age [eighteen].” 572 U.S. at 711 (quoting § 921.137(1), Fla. Stat. (2013)).
Like the instant provisions, the statute further defined “significantly
subaverage general intellectual functioning” as “performance that is two or
more standard deviations from the mean score on a standardized
intelligence test.” Id.
Citing widely understood scientific principles, particularly those
encapsulated in the DSM-5, the court determined that “an IQ score [is not]
final and conclusive evidence of a defendant’s intellectual capacity, [and]
experts in the field would consider other evidence.”