NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] for the first time on appeal. See State v. Lehman, 308 Kan. 1089, 1093, 427 P.3d 840
(2018).
The State argues that Mahoney's illegal sentencing issue was not preserved
because his counsel agreed to his criminal history at sentencing. Recently, in State v.
Corby, No. 122,584, 2021 WL 2275517 (Kan. App. 2021) (unpublished opinion), a panel
of this court held that the State had met its burden to prove the defendant's criminal
history because the defendant admitted to it in open court. 2021 WL 2275517, at *4. The
Corby court relied on K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6814(a), which provides that "an offender's
criminal history shall be admitted in open court by the offender or determined by a
preponderance of the evidence at the sentencing hearing by the sentencing judge."
However, the present case is distinguishable from Corby because the defendant did not
personally admit to his criminal history in open court. Likewise, unlike Corby, Mahoney
specifically argues here that his criminal history score was inaccurate based on the
holding in Wetrich.