State Of Washington, V. Kebede B. Abawaji
[…] We review a trial court’s ruling on a motion for postconviction DNA testing

for abuse of discretion. State v. Crumpton, 181 Wn.2d 252, 257, 332 P.3d 448

(2014). A trial court abuses its discretion if the decision rests on facts

unsupported by the record or was reached by applying the wrong legal standard.

Crumpton, 181 Wn.2d at 257.

                                          B

     RCW 10.73.170 provides a mechanism for individuals to seek DNA testing

in order to establish their innocence. Crumpton, 181 Wn.2d at 258. In relevant

part, RCW 10.73.170 provides:

               (1) A person convicted of a felony in a Washington state
       court who currently is serving a term of imprisonment may submit to
       the court that entered the judgment of conviction a verified written
       motion requesting DNA testing, with a copy of the motion provided
       to the state office of public defense.
               (2) The motion shall:
               (a) State that:
               (i) The court ruled that DNA testing did not meet acceptable
       scientific standards; or
               (ii) DNA testing technology was not sufficiently developed to
       test the DNA evidence in the case; or
               (iii) The DNA testing now requested would be significantly
       more accurate than prior DNA testing or would provide significant
       new information;
               (b) Explain why DNA evidence is material to the identity of
       the perpetrator of, or accomplice to, the crime, or to sentence
       enhancement; and
               (c) Comply with all other procedural requirements
       established by court rule.
               (3) The court shall grant a motion requesting DNA testing
       under this section if such motion is in the form required by
       subsection (2) of this section, and the convicted person has shown
       the likelihood that the DNA evidence would demonstrate innocence
       on a more probable than not basis.

RCW 10.73.170.

                                              6
No. 81867-8-I/7


       The statute has both procedural and substantive requirements.

Crumpton, 181 Wn.2d at 258. The procedural requirements are lenient. State v.

Riofta, 166 Wn.2d 358, 367, 209 P.3d 467 (2009).