State Of Washington, V. Kebede B. Abawaji
[…] Abawaji’s motion requesting postconviction DNA testing states that the

hammer, “if tested would prove that it was not used in the assault.” Abawaji

further claimed that, “[h]ad [his] attorney believed that he told 911 that he hit his

wife with a hammer for the sole purpose of getting them to respond to the scene

faster, he would not stand convicted, and had an actual defense.”

       Abawaji was convicted of attempted murder in the second degree with a

deadly weapon enhancement. The elements of murder in the second degree are

provided in RCW 9A.32.050, which states, in relevant part:

               (1) A person is guilty of murder in the second degree when:
               (a) With intent to cause the death of another person but
       without premeditation, he or she causes the death of such person
       or of a third person.

RCW 9A.32.050(1)(a).




                                              8
No. 81867-8-I/9


       Moreover, “[a] person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with

intent to commit a specific crime, he or she does any act which is a substantial