GIANI PETTY VS. CITY OF NEWARK (L-1180-18, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] The Court stressed that "[t]he duty to refrain from palpably unreasonable conduct differs in degree from the ordinary duty of care that is owed under the negligence standard." Ibid. The Court added, This Court does not have the authority or expertise to dictate to public entities the ideal form of road inspection program, particularly given the limited resources available to them. See N.J.S.A. 59:1-2 (declaring that government's "power to act for the public good is almost without limit and therefore government should not have the duty to do everything that might be done"). [Id. at 69]. Applying these foundational principles to the matter before us, we agree with the trial court.