Morris v. Off-Piste Capital
[…] constructive notice of a prior unrecorded interest in the
Property.
¶35 We are not persuaded by Off-Piste’s argument for two
reasons. First, the unstated premise of the argument is that a
notice of interest has the same requirements as the underlying
document to which it refers, in this case the requirement to
correctly name the assignor. It does not. A notice of interest has a
different purpose from a deed or an assignment and the Utah
Code reflects that fact. Under Utah law, a notice of interest is
simply a way to “preserve and keep effective” “an interest in
land,” see Utah Code Ann. § 57-9-4(1) (LexisNexis 2010), and it
has similarly simple requirements, see Russell v. Thomas, 2000 UT
App 82, ¶ 13, 999 P.2d 1244 (suggesting that the requirements for
a notice of interest are “minimal[]”). “Any person claiming an
interest in land may preserve and keep effective such interest by
filing for record . . . a notice in writing, duly verified by oath,
setting forth the nature of the claim.” Utah Code Ann. § 57-9-
4(1). In addition to stating the nature of the claim, “to be
effective and to be recorded, the notice . . . shall contain a legal
description of all land affected by the notice.” Id. § 57-9-5.
¶36 We thus reject the premise on which Off-Piste bases its
argument.