Morris v. Off-Piste Capital
[…] because those interests were distinct, quiet title actions must
name both MERS and the underlying interest holder for those
parties to be bound by the quiet title judgment. See id. ¶¶ 17–18.
In short, it is the language of the quiet title statute that controls
whether title can be quieted in or against a party, not the legal
nuances of an agent-principal relationship between the parties.
¶52 We further note that our conclusion accords with another
facet of the quiet title statute. The statute proscribes default
judgments from being entered against unknown defendants.
Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-1315(3) (LexisNexis 2012) (“The court
may not enter any judgment by default against unknown
defendants . . . .”). Thus, for the default to have bound AHM,
AHM must have first been a known defendant. And if AHM was
a known defendant, then it must have been “named in the
summons and complaint [and] served” with process for the
judgment to have been effective. See id. § 78B-6-1315(4). That is,