Morris v. Off-Piste Capital
[…] quiet title to a piece of land must join all known persons who are
claiming title.’” (Quoting 7 Charles A. Wright et al., Federal
Practice and Procedure § 1621 (3d ed. 1998).) Thus, AHM asserts
that the default did not bind it “because [Off-Piste] did not name
AHM in the quiet title action despite having actual knowledge
that AHM claimed an interest in the Property.”
20150008-CA 21 2018 UT App 7
Morris v. Off-Piste Capital
¶48 We agree with AHM. Under Utah’s quiet title statute, a
“judgment shall be conclusive against” only two classes of
persons. See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-1315(4) (LexisNexis 2012).
One class consists of “all the persons named in the summons and
complaint who have been served” and the other class consists of
“all unknown persons as stated in the complaint and summons
who have been served by publication.” Id. These two groups are
mutually exclusive because persons that were named and served
cannot by definition be unknown persons—a claimant to title
cannot be at once known and unknown.
¶49 In this case, AHM was a known “person” because the