Wollsieffer v. Wollsieffer
[…] failed to meet his support obligation for daycare expenses
amounting to $5,520—is against the clear weight of the evidence
presented at trial.
III. Father’s Unpreserved Issues
¶26 Finally, Father raises two issues that we conclude were
not preserved for appellate review. First, he argues that the trial
20170645-CA 13 2019 UT App 99
Wollsieffer v. Wollsieffer
court erred when it purportedly failed to apply Utah Code
section 78B-12-112(4) to fix the date for retroactive application of
the modified divorce decree. See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-12-112(4)
(LexisNexis 2012) (authorizing a court to retroactively modify a
support obligation “with respect to any period during which a
modification is pending” and requiring that “the effective date
of the modification shall be the month following service on the
parent whose support is affected”). We conclude that this issue
was not preserved in the trial court.
¶27 Father advocated at trial for retroactive application of the
modified divorce decree, but he did not argue for the application
of section 78B-12-112(4) or contend, as he does now, that the