State v. Oseguera-Lopez
[…] adequately allow the defense to argue its theory to the jury, as
the instructions here did. In addition, the court properly rejected
Oseguera-Lopez’s request to instruct the jury on the
unsupported proposition that theft of merchandise from a retail
establishment cannot constitute “a theft” within the meaning of
the robbery statute.
20190176-CA 9 2020 UT App 115
State v. Oseguera-Lopez
II. The Attempt Instruction
¶25 Oseguera-Lopez next argues that the district court abused
its discretion by denying his request to instruct the jury on the
elements of “attempt.” See Utah Code Ann. § 76-4-101
(LexisNexis 2017) (providing that a person “is guilty of an
attempt to commit a crime if he . . . engages in conduct
constituting a substantial step toward commission of the crime”
and has the requisite mental state). Given that aggravated
robbery includes the use or threatened use of a dangerous
weapon during “an attempt to commit” robbery, Oseguera-
Lopez believes that an instruction defining “attempt” was
necessary.