State v. Oseguera-Lopez
[…] In addition, the court properly rejected Oseguera-Lopez’s request to instruct the jury on the unsupported proposition that theft of merchandise from a retail establishment cannot constitute “a theft” within the meaning of the robbery statute. 20190176-CA 9 2020 UT App 115 State v. Oseguera-Lopez II. The Attempt Instruction ¶25 Oseguera-Lopez next argues that the district court abused its discretion by denying his request to instruct the jury on the elements of “attempt.” See Utah Code Ann. § 76-4-101 (LexisNexis 2017) (providing that a person “is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if he . . . engages in conduct constituting a substantial step toward commission of the crime” and has the requisite mental state).