In re Foreclosure 1107 Snowberry
[…] Indeed, in our view, the district court was correct to conclude that listing a different but existing company as the beneficiary of a trust deed (as opposed to, say, misspelling the beneficiary’s name, or using a shorthand term to refer to it, see, e.g., Morris v. Off-Piste Capital LLC, 2018 UT App 7, ¶ 25, 418 P.3d 66) is no mere scrivener’s error that can be corrected by the “recording of an affidavit or other appropriate instrument” not signed by the misidentified party. See Utah Code Ann. § 57-3-106(9) (LexisNexis 2019) (allowing for “minor typographical or clerical errors in a document of record [to] be corrected by the recording of an affidavit or other appropriate instrument”); see also Pioneer Builders Co. of Nev. v. KDA Corp., 2012 UT 74, ¶ 58, 292 P.3d 672 (noting that “courts in other jurisdictions have concluded that significant changes to deeds— such as the improper characterization of a grantee,” were not “minor typographical or clerical errors”).