J.J. Robertson v. Deputy Zaken & CO 1 Johnson
[…] (Robertson’s Brief at 9.) We note that Pa. R.A.P. 1925(a) requires, in relevant part, that “the judge who entered the order giving rise to the notice of appeal, if the reasons for the order do not already appear of record, shall . . . file of record at least a brief opinion of the reasons for the order, or for the rulings or other errors complained of, or shall specify in writing the place in the record where such reasons may be found.” Section 5505 of the Judicial Code provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided or prescribed by law, a court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order within 30 days of its entry, notwithstanding the prior termination of any term of court, if no appeal from such order has been taken or allowed.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 5505. In the present matter, the trial court, after explaining why it cited to Greely, provided that, “[i]n the event that it was improper to cite Greely for precedential value, we now look to Miles v. Wiser, 847 A.2d 237, 240 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2004).”