Caredio v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] (ECF 73 at 1.) The matter has been fully briefed, and the Court heard oral argument on November 18, 2021. II. JURISDICTION AND STANDARD OF REVIEW The Court of Federal Claims has jurisdiction to review the decisions of special masters under the Vaccine Program. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(e); see generally Rules of the Court of Federal Claims (“RCFC”) App. B, Title V (providing the rules governing this court’s review of a special master’s decision). Pursuant to this jurisdiction, the court may “set aside any findings of fact or conclusion of law of the special master found to be arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law and issue its own findings of fact and conclusions of law.” 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(e)(2)(B); see also RCFC App. B, Rule 27. The Federal Circuit has described the standard of review to be applied to the court’s review of a decision by a special master as “the most deferential possible.” Munn v. Sec’y of Dep’t of Health & Hum.