Donny N. Parsley v. City of Manchester, Tennessee
[…] “declared” that Plaintiff had no rights under the Charter as “the next highest vote getter.”
Moreover, we agree with the trial court’s determination that Plaintiff is not entitled to fill
the vacancy.

       Accordingly, we remand this matter with instructions for the trial court to enter
judgment holding that Plaintiff is not entitled to fill the vacancy on the Board of Alderman
under Article IV, §6(c) by virtue of the fact that he was the next highest vote getter at the
election preceding the occurrence of a vacancy.

          IV. DAMAGES UNDER TENNESSEE CODE ANNOTATED § 27-1-122

      The City also requests an award of attorneys’ fees as damages under Tennessee
Code Annotated § 27-1-122, which provides:

       When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of
       record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon
       motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the
       appellant, which may include, but need not be limited to, costs, interest on
       the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the appeal.

       The City argues that Plaintiff’s appeal is frivolous because “his only ‘substantive’
assertion on Appeal is that it ‘remains his position he is entitled to the Aldermanic seat.’”
The City asserts that Plaintiff “failed to even allege error by the trial [c]ourt in its