Donny N. Parsley v. City of Manchester, Tennessee
[…] interpretation of the Charter’s language. He also maintained that he had standing as the
“next highest vote getter.” In his Response to the Motion to Dismiss, Plaintiff argued that
he was entitled to a declaration of his rights under the City Charter:

       The verified Complaint in this matter, when admitted as true for purposes of
       Defendant’s Motion, demonstrates the existence of an actual controversy that
       is properly subject to declaratory judgment before this Court. [Tennessee
       Code Annotated] § 29-14-102 states in relevant part:

          (a) Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions have the
              power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations
              whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.

          (b) No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the
              ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for.

              Further, . . . § 29-14-103 provides:

              Any person . . . whose rights, status, or other legal relations are
              affected by a statute . . . may have determined any question of
              construction or validity arising under the . . . statute . . . and