The text of this opinion can be corrected before the opinion is published in the
[…] element of the offense for which she was convicted, the court erred when it considered
the accident and injuries to the bus driver when imposing her sentence. But the
information germane to sentencing is not so restricted, either by statute or case law.51 In
formulating a sentence of imprisonment, a court “may consider any facts relevant to the
defendant’s reformation or the need to protect the community from the defendant or
those similarly situated, which are verified in the record.”52
The goals of sentencing, as set out in AS 12.55.005, are broad, and under
this statute, judges are required to consider “the circumstances of the offense” when
51
See AS 12.55.005(4) (requiring the sentencing court to consider “the circumstances
of the offense and the extent to which the offense harmed the victim or endangered the public
safety or order”).
52
Huckaby v. State, 632 P.2d 975, 976 n.2 (Alaska App. 1981); see also Nukapigak v.
State, 562 P.2d 697, 701 n.2 (Alaska 1977), aff’d on rehearing, 576 P.2d 982 (Alaska 1978)
(noting allegations of misconduct must be “corroborated or substantiated by supporting data