The text of this opinion can be corrected before the opinion is published in the
[…] injured by the offense[.]”7 And AS 12.55.100(a)(2)(B) authorizes restitution, as a
condition of probation, “to aggrieved parties for actual damages or loss caused by the
crime for which conviction was had[.]” We have previously held that restitution under
both statutes “should be assessed according to the damages or loss arising from the
defendant’s crime[.]”8
6
Welsh v. State, 314 P.3d 566, 567 (Alaska App. 2013) (discussing AS 12.55.045(a)
(authorizing restitution as a direct component of a sentence) and AS 12.55.100(a)(2)(B)
(authorizing restitution as a condition of probation)).
7
See also AS 12.55.045(a)(1)-(2) (providing that, in determining the amount of
restitution, the trial court shall consider the “public policy that favors requiring criminals to
compensate for damages and injury” and the “financial burden placed on the victim and those
who provide services to the victim and other persons injured by the offense as a result of the
criminal conduct of the defendant”).
8
Welsh, 314 P.3d at 568. In this case, the district court imposed restitution as a direct
component of Peterson’s sentence. Neither party contests the application of AS 12.55.045(a)
— the state statute authorizing restitution as a direct component of a defendant’s sentence