The text of this opinion can be corrected before the opinion is published in the
[…] revoked based on the commission of certain prior offenses. See infra footnote 15 for a
further description of this amendment.
–5– 2710
element involving injury or a risk of injury, and contends that evidence about the
accident would likely have been inadmissible had she proceeded to trial on the charge.
Alaska’s restitution statutes provide that, unless a victim declines
restitution, a court shall order restitution for the actual damages or loss caused by the
conduct for which the defendant was convicted.6 In particular, AS 12.55.045(a)
authorizes restitution, as a direct component of a sentence, “to the victim or other person
injured by the offense[.]”7 And AS 12.55.100(a)(2)(B) authorizes restitution, as a
condition of probation, “to aggrieved parties for actual damages or loss caused by the
crime for which conviction was had[.]” We have previously held that restitution under
both statutes “should be assessed according to the damages or loss arising from the
defendant’s crime[.]”8
6
Welsh v. State, 314 P.3d 566, 567 (Alaska App. 2013) (discussing AS 12.55.045(a)