The text of this opinion can be corrected before the opinion is published in the
[…] Dr. Rehn further opined that it was
“highly unlikely” that J.K. could be restored to competency if he continued to be
noncompliant with his psychotropic medications. She also noted that restoration services
were likely to be made more difficult by J.K.’s limited English.
A status hearing regarding the competency evaluation was held on August
14, 2018. By the time of the hearing, J.K. had already served 149 days in custody.
At the hearing, the trial court found J.K. incompetent to stand trial, and the
court ordered J.K. to be committed to API for competency restoration treatment under
AS 12.47.110(a). The trial court acknowledged that it was not required to order
competency restoration treatment in J.K.’s case because he was only charged with a
12
AS 12.47.100(a) (defining incompetency to proceed as when a defendant, “as a result
of mental disease or defect, . . . is unable to understand the proceedings against the defendant
or to assist in the defendant’s own defense”).
–6– 2670
misdemeanor.13 But the court justified its decision to order treatment on the ground that
J.K. would likely be a danger to himself and to others if released or, “at the very least,
gravely disabled.” The court did not address the possibility of a dismissal without