The text of this opinion can be corrected before the opinion is published in the
[…] 1
AS 12.47.100(a); see also Dusky v. United States, 362 U.S. 402, 402 (1960) (per
curiam) (holding that the constitutional standard for competency to stand trial is whether the
defendant has “sufficient present ability to consult with his lawyer with a reasonable degree
of rational understanding — and whether he has a rational as well as factual understanding
of the proceedings against him”).
2
See, e.g., Medina v. California, 505 U.S. 437, 439 (1992); Diggs v. State, 274 P.3d
504, 505 (Alaska App. 2012).
3
AS 12.47.110(a) (“When the trial court determines by a preponderance of the
evidence, in accordance with AS 12.47.100, that a defendant is so incompetent that the
defendant is unable to understand the proceedings against the defendant or to assist in the
defendant’s own defense, the court shall order the proceedings stayed . . . .”).
4
AS 12.47.110(a).
–2– 2670
These delays in obtaining competency restoration treatment raise serious due process
concerns.5
The current case involves an incompetent defendant, J.K.,6 who was
charged with a misdemeanor and committed to the custody of the Department of Health