The text of this opinion can be corrected before the opinion is published in the
[…] person.21 If the defendant is charged with a crime involving force against a person, the
trial court retains the discretion to extend the commitment for an additional six months,
provided the court finds that: (1) “the defendant presents a substantial danger of physical
19
AS 12.47.110(a).
20
See AS 12.47.110(b); Jackson v. Indiana, 406 U.S. 715, 738 (1972) (explaining that,
when a criminal defendant is committed on the basis of incompetency to stand trial, it must
be “determined that the defendant probably soon will be able to stand trial”).
21
AS 12.47.110(b).
– 12 – 2670
injury to other persons”; and (2) “there is a substantial probability that the defendant will
regain competency within a reasonable period of time.”22
As a matter of substantive due process, an incompetent defendant may not
be held “more than the reasonable period of time necessary to determine whether there
is a substantial probability that he will attain that capacity in the foreseeable future.”23