The text of this opinion can be corrected before the opinion is published in the
[…] certainly not the best of all worlds,” but she asserted that continued detention in jail is
“a better option in terms of safety to [J.K.], safety to the community, than the alternative
which is to release him with absolutely no plan and no safeguards in place to protect him
and the community.” The trial court again expressed frustration that J.K. was sitting in
jail and likely “getting worse,” but questioned whether “cutting him loose does a lot of
good.” The option of seeking civil commitment under Title 47 was again not mentioned
or discussed.
15
See AS 33.20.010(a) (explaining the good time calculation, where a defendant
“sentenced to a term of imprisonment that exceeds three days is entitled to a deduction of
one-third of the term of imprisonment rounded off to the nearest day if the prisoner follows
the rules of the correctional facility in which the prisoner is confined”).
–9– 2670
Two days later, on November 16, the trial court summarily denied J.K.’s
motion to dismiss in a written order. The trial court later explained that it had denied the
motion “in part because we didn’t really have a place for [J.K.] to go.”