The text of this opinion can be corrected before the opinion is published in the
[…] to stand trial, the court must release the defendant from their competency commitment,
and the normal criminal process resumes. AS 12.47.120(b).
But even if the defendant is not released before the end of the initial 90-day
commitment, AS 12.47.110(b) requires the court to again address the issue of the
defendant’s competency at the end of this initial commitment.
Even though, in this situation, the court has already affirmatively found that
the defendant lacked competency to stand trial (when the court ordered the initial 90-day
commitment), AS 12.47.110(b) specifies that the presumption of competency continues
to apply. That is, the statute declares that the defendant will be deemed competent to
stand trial unless “the court [again] finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the
defendant remains incompetent”.
In Victor’s case, at the end of his initial 90-day commitment, the superior
court found by a preponderance of the evidence that Victor continued to be incompetent
3
Ibid.
–7– 2730
to stand trial. In this situation, AS 12.47.110(b) authorizes a court to order a second 90