The text of this opinion can be corrected before the opinion is published in the
[…] there will be times when this presumption of dangerousness is rebutted.
Scenario 2: There will be times when a defendant who is not competent to
stand trial is civilly committed under AS 47.30.700 et seq. and later — after the
defendant has received mental health treatment in connection with their civil
commitment — the defendant’s mental illness is ameliorated to the point where the
defendant is no longer gravely disabled and no longer poses a danger of serious harm to
themself or others.
In this situation, Alaska law requires that the defendant be released from
their civil commitment. See AS 47.30.780. However, subsection (b) of this statute
declares that in cases where a person has been civilly committed “after having been
found incompetent to proceed under AS 12.47.110” — i.e., in cases where criminal
charges were dismissed because the defendant was found to be incompetent to stand trial
and the defendant’s competency could not be restored within the time allowed by
– 18 – 2730
AS 12.47.110(b) — the mental health professional in charge of the defendant’s civil