Catherine Ashley Hoggle v. State of Maryland, No. 237, Sept. Term 2020. Opinion by
[…] before the charges must be dismissed.
In general, if a person has been charged with a felony or a “crime of violence” and
has been found IST, a court must dismiss the charges “after the lesser of the expiration of
5 years or the maximum sentence for the most serious offense charged.” CP § 3-
107(a)(1). Similarly, if a person has been charged with a crime other than a felony or a
crime of violence and has been found IST, a court, in general, must dismiss the charges
“after the lesser of the expiration of 3 years or the maximum sentence for the most
serious offense charged.” CP § 3-107(a)(2). Finally, regardless of the time periods
specified in CP § 3-107(a)(1) and (2), a court, in general, must dismiss the charges if it
“considers that resuming the criminal proceeding would be unjust because so much time
has passed since the defendant was found” IST. CP § 3-107(b).
Section 3-107 does not address whether the State may recharge the defendant after
a court has dismissed the charges under § 3-107(a)(1) or (a)(2) because of the passage of
time. The Court of Appeals, however, has held that the State may recharge the