Catherine Ashley Hoggle v. State of Maryland, No. 237, Sept. Term 2020. Opinion by
[…] Catherine Ashley Hoggle v. State of Maryland, No. 237, Sept. Term 2020. Opinion by
Arthur, J.
CRIMINAL PROCEDURE—INCOMPETENCY TO STAND TRIAL—
DISMISSAL OF CHARGES BASED ON PASSAGE OF TIME
In cases where a defendant is charged with a felony or crime of violence, the court must
“dismiss the charge against a defendant found incompetent to stand trial . . . after the . . .
expiration of 5 years” after the defendant was found incompetent to stand trial. Md.
Code (2001, 2018 Repl. Vol.), § 3-107(a)(1) of the Criminal Procedure Article. In cases
where a defendant is charged with an offense other than a felony or crime of violence, the
court must dismiss the charge against a defendant found incompetent to stand trial “after
the lesser of the expiration of 3 years or the maximum sentence for the most serious
offense charged.” Id. § 3-107(a)(2).
In this case, the defendant was originally charged in district court with various
misdemeanor offenses. The district court found that the defendant was incompetent to
stand trial and committed the defendant to a health care facility. Three years after the