HEADNOTE: KATHLEEN FORD, ET AL. V. EDMONDSON VILLAGE
[…] that fronts the north side of Edmondson Avenue, a main east-west artery in West Baltimore.
After thriving for decades, the Shopping Center “began deteriorating, and by the turn of
the century, had turned into a well-known haven for criminal activity.”
“[I]n 2007, the City of Baltimore commissioned the ‘Edmondson Village Area
Master Plan,’” i.e., “Master Plan,” “in response to, including but not limited to, years of
complaints surrounding the general decay and prevalence of dangerous criminal activity
1
There may be only one action for wrongful death. See Md. Code (2006, 2013
Repl. Vol.), § 3-904(f) of the Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article (“Only one action
under this subtitle lies in respect to the death of a person.”). Here, the claims of the
beneficiaries of a single wrongful death action are set forth in two separate counts.
3
occurring at the Shopping Center.”2 “The Master Plan concluded that one of the most
prevalent concerns facing the Edmondson Village area, including the Shopping Center,