Pearce v. University of Louisville ex rel. Board of Trustees
[…] Pearce v. University of Louisville ex rel. Board of Trustees

KELLER, J.,

CONCURRING:

As evidenced by the well-written and persuasive majority and dissenting opinions, KRS 15.520 is less than clear. However, I believe the majority interpretation is correct. Therefore, I concur with the majority opinion, and write separately for four reasons. First, as do the majority and dissent, I note that the provisions of KRS 15.520 “apply only to police officers of local units of government who receive” KLEFP funds. KRS 15.520(4). Therefore, I disagree with the dissent that the provisions of KRS 15.520 create a conflict with the otherwise existing statutory framework for providing police officers with administrative protection.