Caraway v. Commonwealth
[…] See KRS 532.050(2)(b). The court acknowledged the mistake and stated that he would receive his full credit. But the final judgment is entirely silent as to presentencing custody credit. And the Commonwealth agrees that Caraway is entitled to a full credit for the time served before sentencing and that the judgment and sentence should be amended to reflect this. We disagree in light of the recent amendment to' KRS 532.120(3).

Caraway is correct that he is entitled to have his prison sentence reduced by the amount of “[t]ime [he] spent in custody prior to the commencement of [his] sentence as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence.” KRS 532.120(3). Before it was amended in 2011, KRS 532.120(3) provided that the presentencing time spent in custody “shall be credited by the court imposing sentence.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, under this version of the *855statute, trial courts had the duty to ensure the credit was properly applied, which “require[d] courts to address presentencing custody credit in their judgments.” Bard v. Commonwealth, 359 S.W.3d 1, 4 (Ky. 2011) (citing Doolan v. Commonwealth, 566 S.W.2d 413, 415 (Ky.1978)).

But the current language of KRS 532.120(3), which became effective June 8, 2011, more than two years before Caraway was sentenced, provides that the time spent in custody before sentencing “shall be credited by the Department of Corrections ... in cases involving a felony sentence and by the sentencing court in all other cases.” (Emphasis added.) This change to the statutory language divested the trial court of its prior duty and authority to ensure proper application of the presentencing custody credit in felony eases and, instead, placed it solely under the purview of the Department of Corrections. The sentencing court is empowered to award custody credit in felony cases only when “presentence report indicates that a defendant has accumulated sufficient sentencing credits ... to allow for an immediate discharge from confinement upon pronouncement of sentence.” KRS 532.120(8). Otherwise, the role of the trial court under the statute as amended is essentially appellate in nature. See KRS 532.120(9) (“An inmate may challenge a failure of the Department of Corrections to award a sentencing credit under this section or the amount of credit awarded by motion made in the sentencing court no later than thirty (30) days after the inmate has exhausted his or her administrative remedies.”). But the defendant must first pursue his administrative remedies with Corrections before this matter may be addressed by a court. Id.