In re Doe
[…] Since the Supreme- Court of Texas decided the early Jane Doe cases in 2000, the Legislature has raised the burden of proof from a preponderance of the evidence to clear and convincing evidence.54 Though this change increased the burden of proof in a Judicial Bypass Proceeding, the change did not alter the substantive elements that must be proved. After the high court decided the early Jane Doe cases cited above, the Legislature added subsection (i-1) of section 33.003. In that subsection, the Legislature did not limit the relevant factors the trial court may consider but identified specific factors that the court shall take into account. The provision states that “[i]n determining whether the minor meets the requirements of Subsection (i)(l), the court shall consider the experience, perspective, and judgment of the minor. The court may ... consider all relevant factors, including. ... ”55 The trial court’s consideration of the experience, perspective, and judgment of the minor is consistent with the above-cited cases, and this part of subsection (i-1) does not address what showing the minor must make to establish that she is