People v. Dozier
[…] The New York predicate felony offender statutes provide for enhanced punishment if, within 10 years of the commission of a felony or violent felony for which the defendant stands convicted, he was sentenced for an offense which would constitute a felony (Penal Law § 70.06 [1] [b]) or a violent felony (Penal Law § 70.04 [1] [b]) if committed in this State. Excluded from the statutory 10-year period is "any period of time during which the person was incarcerated for any reason” (Penal Law § 70.04 [1] [b] [v]; § 70.06 [1] [b] [v] [emphasis added]). A defendant is entitled to a hearing, the procedure for which is set forth in CPL 400.15 and its parallel provision, CPL 400.21 (see, Bellacosa, Practice Commentary, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 11A, CPL 400.15, at 218).